HEAL TRANSFORM MANIFEST
HEAL TRANSFORM MANIFEST
Cart 0
Shepherd's Purse Organic

Shepherd's Purse Organic

Regular price $11.00 $0.00

Botanical Name: Capsella bursa pastoris

Common Names: Cocowort, shepherd's heart, pickpocket, toywort, St. James' weed, St. James' wort, St. Anthony's fire

 

WHAT IS SHEPHERD'S PURSE USED FOR?

Shepherd's purse is used for heart and circulatory problems including mild heart failure, low blood pressure, and nervous heart complaints. It is also used for headache, vomiting blood, blood in the urine, diarrhea, and bladder infections.

 

 

Active Constituents of Shepherd's Purse

flavonoids (luteolin, quercetin, rutin, hesperidin); sinigrin and other glucosinolates; amines (acetylcholine, choline, 2.33% amino acids, histamine, tyramine; volatile oils 0.02% including camphor as the major component and at least 74 components identified; fixed oil; resin; and other constituents including carotenoids, fumaric acid, sinigrin [mustard oil glucoside], ascorbic acid [vitamin C], and vitamin K.

 

Disclaimer

This information in our Herbal Reference Guide is intended only as a general reference for further exploration, and is not a replacement for professional health advice. This content does not provide dosage information, format recommendations, toxicity levels, or possible interactions with prescription drugs. Accordingly, this information should be used only under the direct supervision of a qualified health practitioner such as a naturopathic physician.


Share this Product


More from this collection