HEAL TRANSFORM MANIFEST
HEAL TRANSFORM MANIFEST
Cart 0
Peppermint Organic

Peppermint Organic

Regular price $8.00 $0.00

Botanical Name: Mentha piperita

Common Names: Brady mint, balm mint, curled mint, lamb mint

 

WHAT IS PEPPERMINT USED FOR?

Peppermint has been the subject of research for its effects on the gastrointestinal system, it's properties in relation to bacterial growth, respiratory function, and topically for use in linaments. The Essential oil constituents; menthol and menthone have been the focus of much of the research. The oil demonstrated a relaxing effect on the digestive system. The use of peppermint in Aperitifs points to the traditional knowledge of it's benefits for aiding in the heavy feeling after a large meal. There has also been a fair amount of research done on the Menthol constituents due to their use in the tobacco industry.

 

 

Active Constituents of Peppermint

Volatile oils including menthol, menthone, menthyl acetate, pulegone, alpha-pinene, sabinene, terpinolene, ocimene, gamma-terpinene, fenchene, citronellol. The phenolic constituents of the leaves include rosmarinic acid and several flavonoids, primarily eriocitrin, luteolin and hesperidin.

 

Disclaimer

This information in our Herbal Reference Guide is intended only as a general reference for further exploration, and is not a replacement for professional health advice. This content does not provide dosage information, format recommendations, toxicity levels, or possible interactions with prescription drugs. Accordingly, this information should be used only under the direct supervision of a qualified health practitioner such as a naturopathic physician.


Share this Product