HEAL TRANSFORM MANIFEST
HEAL TRANSFORM MANIFEST
Cart 0
Marshmallow Root Organic

Marshmallow Root Organic

Regular price $9.00 $0.00

Botanical Name: Althaea officinalis

Common Names: Althea Root, Sweet Weed, Mallards, Guimauve, Mortification Plant, Schloss Tea, Wymote

 

TRADITIONAL HEALTH BENEFITS OF MARSHMALLOW

Digestive Support, Immune Support,Antispasmodic, Urinary Tract Support.

 

WHAT IS MARSHMALLOW USED FOR?

Marshmallow is traditionally used for soothing mucous membrane irritation in the gastrointestinal tract, respiratory tract, and urinary tract. Its anti-inflammatory activity appears to potentiate the effects of topical steroids. Internally, it is used for acute respiratory tract disorders, inflammation of the mouth, throat, stomach, intestines, bladder, kidney, and urethra. Externally, it is used for wounds, burns, ulcers and all inflammatory skin disorders

 

Not for use during pregnancy. If you have a medical condition or take pharmaceutical drugs please consult your doctor prior to use.

 

*Organic


Share this Product