HEAL TRANSFORM MANIFEST
HEAL TRANSFORM MANIFEST
Cart 0
Gotu Kola Organic

Gotu Kola Organic

Regular price $11.00 $0.00

Botanical Name: Centella asiatica

Common Names: Indian pennywort

 

Despite its common name, Gotu Kola Herb is not related to the kola nut, contains no caffeine and has no stimulant properties. Quite the contrary, it actually has calming properties.

 

Gotu Kola Herb, like many quality bulk herbs, is native to the tropical regions of Asia and Africa, particularly Sri Lanka and Madagascar. Traditionally, the leaves of such herbs are dried and steeped in order to create a tea or infusion. It may also be taken powdered in capsule form.

 

TRADITIONAL HEALTH BENEFITS OF GOTU KOLA

Heart Support, Stress Support, Brain & Cognitive Support, Beauty & Radiance Support

 

Anti-inflammatory, Adaptogen, Analgesic, Diuretic, Laxative, Vulnerary, Antiseptic, Circulatory stimulant.

 

WHAT IS GOTU KOLA USED FOR?

Externally and internally it is used to accelerate the healing time for wounds, burns and ulcers and internally to decrease scar tissue buildup after injuries. Gotu kola is used for sluggish digestion and to improve memory. It is an anti-stress herb that has been shown to decrease adrenal enlargement and possesses corticosteroid-sparing effects in rats under stressful conditions. Gotu kola also reduces stress-induced ulcers.

 

It is indicated for numerous conditions, including high blood pressure, abscesses, rheumatism, fever, ulcers, leprosy, general skin eruptions, incontinence, varicose veins, nervous disorders, and jaundice. Gotu kola promotes hair and nail growth and increases endurance and energy. It normalizes the metabolism of connective tissue and enhances connective tissue by stimulating glycosaminoglycan synthesis without promoting excessive collagen synthesis.

 

 

Not to be used during pregnancy or lactation. If you have a medical condition or take pharmaceutical drugs, please consult with your doctor before use.

 

*Organic


Share this Product