HEAL TRANSFORM MANIFEST
HEAL TRANSFORM MANIFEST
Cart 0
Blue Cohosh Organic

Blue Cohosh Organic

Regular price $14.00 $0.00

Botanical Name: Caulophyllum thalictroides

Common Names: Papoose Root, Squawroot, Blue Ginseng, Yellow Ginseng

 

TRADITIONAL HEALTH BENEFITS OF BLUE COHOSH

Diuretic, Diaphoretic, Nervine, Emmenagogue, Parturifacient,  Expectorant, Female reproductive tract tonic.

 

WHAT IS BLUE COHOSH USED FOR?

Consider this herb when there is reproductive tract debility arising from chronic inflammatory conditions. It is both tonifying to atonic uterine tissue while it is also relaxing to spastic uterine muscles and is used for uterine atrophy, menstrual cramps, cervical varicose veins, amenorrhea, premature or profuse menstruation and atonic conditions. Blue cohosh has traditionally been used to relieve false labor pains while increasing the strength of the contractions during actual labor. It decreases pain in childbirth and alleviates “after pains.” It is indicated also in problems with the male reproductive tract, including orchitis and impotence.

 

Blue cohosh is beneficial for inflammation and congestion of a chronic nature, such as in arthritis. It has been shown to suppress proinflammatory cytokines. It is a cerebrospinal trophorestorative and has been used for epilepsy.

 

Because blue cohosh can increase blood to the pelvis, it should be used cautiously in woman with heavy menstruation.  Usually not used during pregnancy due to uterine stimulation.  It may be used during pregnancy when indicated only under the guidance of a trained health care professional. May cause nausea, vomiting, headache, thirst, dilated pupils, muscle weakness, incoordination, constriction of coronary blood vessels, cardiovascular collapse and convulsions and is therefore contraindicated in angina or cardiac insufficiency. 

 

 

*Organic


Share this Product