HEAL TRANSFORM MANIFEST
HEAL TRANSFORM MANIFEST
Cart 0
Black Cohosh Organic

Black Cohosh Organic

Regular price $11.00 $0.00

Botanical Name: Cimicifuga racemosa

Common Names: Black snakeroot, Black bugbane

 

TRADITIONAL HEALTH BENEFITS OF BLACK COHOSH

Antispasmodic, Sedative, Diaphoretic, Digestive stimulant, Mild expectorant, Peripheral vasodilator, Hypotensive, (h) Female reproductive tract tonic, Anti-inflammatory.

 

WHAT IS BLACK COHOSH USED FOR?

Black cohosh is used for menstrual cramps, amenorrhea, oligomenorrhea, late menstruation, endometriosis, menopausal complaints or post hysterectomy, dyspepsia, joint inflammation and rheumatism. It is specific for the initial phases of influenza when there is chilliness, aching muscles and an acute fever. It aids with reproductive tract problems related to congestion, nervous irritability of the reproductive organs, achy muscles, and emotional irritability or depression. Black cohosh is well known for its support of the female reproductive tract function. It acts as a phytoestrogen. Black cohosh has been shown to suppress luteinizing hormone surges associated with hot flashes in menopausal woman

 

Not for use during pregnancy or lactation. If you have a medical condition or take pharmaceutical drugs please consult your doctor prior to use.

 

*Organic


Share this Product