HEAL TRANSFORM MANIFEST
HEAL TRANSFORM MANIFEST
Cart 0
Arnica Flowers Organic

Arnica Flowers Organic

Regular price $26.00 $0.00

Botanical Name: Arnica montana

Common Names: Mountain tobacco, leopard's bane, wolf's bane, mountain arnica

 

TRADITIONAL HEALTH BENEFITS OF ARNICA

Stimulates circulation, Antiphlogistic, Anti-inflammatory, Bactericidal, Mild analgesic activity, Immune enhancing, Anticoagulant, Topical counter-irritant.

 

WHAT IS ARNICA USED FOR?

Arnica is used internally or externally for musculoskeletal injuries such as sprains, strains, bruises, rheumatism, varicose veins and sore muscles. Internally, it is used for angina and trauma to tissues as well as mental trauma. Some of the chemical constituents are essential oils and flavonoids.

 

Arnica may be toxic when used externally on open wounds or for long periods of time. The side effects include edematous dermatitis with pustules, eczema and even necrosis with long term use in high concentrations.  The side effects seen with excess internal use are gastrointestinal inflammation, shortness of breath or cardiac arrest. Toxicity from internal use can cause damage to the liver, kidneys and heart. It is also contraindicated during pregnancy.

 

 

*Organic


Share this Product