HEAL TRANSFORM MANIFEST
HEAL TRANSFORM MANIFEST
Cart 0
Anise Star Whole Organic

Anise Star Whole Organic

Regular price $8.00 $0.00

Botanical Name: Illicium verum

Common Names: Chinese anise

 

TRADITIONAL HEALTH BENEFITS OF ANISE

Digestive Support, Immune Support

 

WHAT IS ANISE USED FOR?

When an herb is used in a similar way across multiple cultures it speaks to the intelligence of the plant expressing itself for a very specific use. Anise has been added for flavor and to aid digestion in multiple cultures. The seeds are referred to as a carminative which is an herb or preparation that either prevents formation of gas in the gastrointestinal tract or facilitates its expulsion.* Since assisting digestion usually helps correct other issues, it is not surprising that reports of other benefits exist. Anise seed was referenced in work by Pliny the Elder as a sleep aid when chewed with a small amount of honey. Maude Grieve in A Modern Herbal references Anise seed as a "pectoral" for use in supporting the lungs during a cough.*

 

Active Constituents of Anise

Essential Oil (2-3% of which 80% is anethole), Essential Fatty Acids, Protein, Fiber

 

Not for use during pregnancy. If you have a medical condition or take pharmaceutical drugs please consult your doctor prior to use.

 

*Organic


Share this Product